For most players the strongest value among these ten is the Skytech Shadow with a Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 5060 at the mid-to-upper tier, while the Hachiman PC Kori and Tora pair a Ryzen 7 7800X3D with a 16GB Radeon RX 9070 XT for high refresh at 1440p. Two listings, the LXZ Ryzen 5 5600G tower and the MTG Khuno i5 8th Gen, do not state a dedicated graphics card and should not be your first choice for a modern hero shooter.
Marvel Rivals asks a lot from a PC for a competitive game: ability effects fill the screen, fights involve several players at once, and many people want 144Hz or higher for aiming. This guide lays out how to choose, compares all ten listings, and includes a short frame-time calculation so you can match hardware to the monitor you already own.
Our Top Picks
HELLOLAND White Gaming Desktop PC1977.27 cubic inches13.58 x 10.63 x 14.76 Inches26 poundsCheck on Amazon
How to choose: a four-question flow
HELLOLAND White Gaming Desktop PC, AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 3.4GHz, GeForce RTX 5060 8GB, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB PCIe SSD, 240mm AIO Liquid Cooler, WiFi Bluetooth, ARGB Fans with Software Control, Windows 11
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Skytech Nebula Gaming PC Desktop, Ryzen 5 5500 3.6 GHz (4.2GHz Turbo Boost), NVIDIA RTX 4060 8GB GDDR6X, 1TB SSD, 16GB DDR4 RAM 3200, 650W Gold PSU, Wi-Fi, Win 11 Home
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
MTG Khuno Gaming Tower PC, i5 8th Gen, 16GB RAM, 256GB Nvme, Win 11 | RTX 2060S 8GB Graphics, 27 Inch Monitor, RGB KBM, Webcam, USB WiFi BT, Desktop Computer for Editing & Entertainment
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Skytech Gaming Rampage Gaming PC, Ryzen 7 9700X, RTX 5070 | 32GB DDR5 RAM 6000, 1TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD, Windows 11, 850W GOLD ATX 3 PSU, 360 ARGB AIO , Wi-Fi 5, Desktop
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Hachiman Kori Gaming PC, Ryzen 7 7800X3D, RX 9070XT, 32GB DDR5, 2TB SSD
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
MXZ Gaming Desktop PC Computer I5 9400F,RTX2060, B365,8GB DDR4, NVME 500G SSD, 5 RBG Fans, Windows 11 Pro Ready to use,I5 9400F| RTX2060
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Skytech Gaming Shadow Gaming PC, AMD Ryzen 7 5700 3.7GHz, NVIDIA RTX 5060, 1TB NVMe SSD, 32GB DDR4 RAM 3200, 650W Gold PSU, WI-FI 5, Windows 11, Desktop
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Hachiman PC Tora Gaming PC, AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Radeon RX 9070XT 16GB, 32GB DDR5 6400MHz RGB, 2TB Gen4 NVMe SSD, 360 A-RGB AIO, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11 Home, Desktop Computer
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Skytech Gaming Storm Gaming PC, AMD Ryzen 7 5700 3.7GHz, AMD RX 7600 8GB VRAM, 1TB NVMe SSD, 32GB DDR4 RAM 3200, 650W Gold PSU, WI-FI 5, Windows 11, Desktop
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
LXZ Desktop PC Computer AMD Ryzen 5 5600G 6 core 3.9GHz, 16G DDR4 RAM, 512G NVME SSD, Tower Computer for Gaming, Home and Office (White)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.
Work through these in order and stop at the first answer that applies.
- Does the listing name a dedicated graphics card? If not, set it aside for this game. Two listings here fail this test.
- What is your monitor? A 1080p panel at 144Hz needs a mid-range card. A 1440p panel at 165Hz or more points to the upper-mid or high-end tier.
- How much video memory does the card have? 8GB is acceptable at 1080p. Move to 12GB or 16GB if you want headroom at higher resolutions.
- Is the rest of the system balanced? At least 16GB of RAM, an NVMe drive of 1TB or more, and a named power supply wattage.
Compare at a glance
| Listing | Key points from the title | Price tier | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hachiman PC Kori | Ryzen 7 7800X3D, RX 9070 XT 16GB, 32GB DDR5 6000, 2TB Gen4 | Premium | High refresh at 1440p |
| Hachiman PC Tora | Ryzen 7 7800X3D, RX 9070 XT 16GB, 32GB DDR5 6400, 2TB Gen4 | Premium (slightly lower) | Same use, faster RAM |
| Skytech Rampage | Ryzen 7 9700X, RTX 5070, 32GB DDR5 6000, 1TB Gen4, 850W | Premium | Balanced high-end build |
| HELLOLAND White | Ryzen 7 5700X, RTX 5060 8GB, 32GB DDR4, 1TB, 240mm AIO | Upper-mid | Style-conscious 1080p builds |
| Skytech Shadow | Ryzen 7 5700, RTX 5060, 32GB DDR4 3200, 1TB, 650W gold | Upper-mid | Solid 1080p at high refresh |
| Skytech Storm | Ryzen 7 5700, RX 7600 8GB, 32GB DDR4 3200, 1TB, 650W gold | Mid-range | Entry-level 1080p |
| Skytech Nebula | Ryzen 5 5500, RTX 4060 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3200, 1TB, 650W gold | Mid-range | Budget 1080p |
| MXZ Gaming Desktop | Core i5 9400F, RTX 2060, 8GB DDR4, 500GB NVMe | Budget | Very tight budgets only |
| MTG Khuno Tower | Core i5 8th Gen, 16GB RAM, 256GB NVMe, no GPU named | Mid tier for entry-class parts | Not recommended for this game |
| LXZ Ryzen 5 5600G | Ryzen 5 5600G, 16GB DDR4, 512GB NVMe, integrated graphics | Budget | Home and office, light gaming |
Technical comparison and trade-offs
The table above tells you what is on offer. The one below explains which trade-offs each tier forces, based on general hardware knowledge rather than anything specific to these units.
| Choice | You gain | You give up |
|---|---|---|
| X3D processor (Kori, Tora) | Steadier frame times in processor-limited scenes | Higher platform cost |
| RTX 5070 (Rampage) | Upscaling and frame generation features, 850W ATX 3 supply | 12GB or less of video memory on the class |
| RX 9070 XT 16GB (Kori, Tora) | More video memory and strong raster output | Different upscaling feature set from NVIDIA |
| DDR4 platform (Shadow, Storm, Nebula, HELLOLAND) | Lower system cost | Limited upgrade path |
| 8GB graphics cards | Lower cost | Less margin at higher texture settings |
| Older parts (MXZ, MTG) | Lowest entry cost | Shorter useful life, little upgrade room |
The ten listings, one by one
Hachiman PC Kori (Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB)
The title lists a Ryzen 7 7800X3D, a Radeon RX 9070 XT with 16GB, 32GB of DDR5 at 6000MHz, a 2TB Gen4 NVMe drive, a 360mm ARGB liquid cooler, Wi-Fi 6 and Windows 11 Home. That is a strong combination for a competitive shooter: a cache-heavy processor for steady frame times and plenty of video memory for 1440p. It suits a player with a 165Hz or faster monitor who wants to turn settings up without worrying about running short of memory.
The power supply is not named in the title, so check the listing before buying, because a card of this class needs a unit sized for it. Ask also whether the Radeon card ships with current drivers or needs an update on first boot, and keep the driver installer handy for a clean setup.
- Pros: X3D processor; 16GB graphics memory; 2TB Gen4 storage.
- Pros: Wi-Fi 6 and liquid cooling.
- Cons: PSU wattage not stated; premium tier.
- Ask before buying: which motherboard and power supply are fitted?
Hachiman PC Tora (Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB)
The Tora reads almost like the Kori. The title shows the same processor, the same 16GB Radeon RX 9070 XT, 32GB of DDR5 at 6400MHz, a 2TB Gen4 drive, a 360mm ARGB cooler and Wi-Fi 6. The visible difference is the memory speed, with 6400 rather than 6000, plus a slightly lower price tier. In practice, memory speed at this level changes little for gaming compared with the graphics card and processor choice.
These two are close to duplicates, so compare the current listing prices and delivery terms, and buy whichever is cheaper at the time. The same missing PSU detail applies here. If both listings are in stock, the sensible approach is to compare return terms and delivery estimates, since the parts appear so close that service differences matter more than the title does.
- Pros: Same high-end parts as the Kori; faster RAM per the title.
- Pros: Slightly lower price tier.
- Cons: Near-duplicate of the Kori; PSU not named.
- Ask before buying: are the RAM speeds stable at the stated setting?
Skytech Gaming Rampage (Ryzen 7 9700X, RTX 5070)
This one is a well-rounded high-end pick: Ryzen 7 9700X, RTX 5070, 32GB of DDR5 at 6000, a 1TB Gen4 NVMe drive, an 850W gold ATX 3 supply, a 360 ARGB liquid cooler and Wi-Fi 5. The power supply is a point in its favour because the title names it clearly. The 1TB drive is the weak spot, since modern games take large installs, so plan on adding storage. It is also one of the few listings in the set that clearly pairs a recent processor with a named ATX 3 supply, which simplifies a later graphics card swap.
It suits players who value upscaling and frame generation features and want a platform that can accept a future upgrade. If you also stream, the 32GB of memory is a useful buffer.
- Pros: Named 850W ATX 3 PSU; DDR5 platform; 32GB RAM.
- Pros: 360mm cooler.
- Cons: Only 1TB of storage; Wi-Fi 5.
- Ask before buying: is there a free M.2 slot for a second drive?
HELLOLAND White Gaming Desktop (Ryzen 7 5700X, RTX 5060 8GB)
The title lists a Ryzen 7 5700X, a GeForce RTX 5060 with 8GB, 32GB of DDR4, a 1TB PCIe SSD, a 240mm AIO liquid cooler, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth and software-controlled ARGB fans in a white case. It is a good-looking mid-range build for a 1080p high-refresh setup. The 32GB of RAM is generous for the tier, and the AIO helps keep the processor cool.
The power supply is not named, which is the main gap. White builds also tend to show dust sooner, which is a minor maintenance point. The software-controlled lighting is a nicety, but check whether the control software is a separate download and whether it runs in the background all day.
- Pros: 32GB RAM; liquid cooling; clean white look.
- Pros: Wi-Fi and Bluetooth.
- Cons: PSU wattage unstated; DDR4 platform; 8GB VRAM.
- Ask before buying: what are the PSU brand and wattage?
Skytech Gaming Shadow (Ryzen 7 5700, RTX 5060)
The Shadow offers a Ryzen 7 5700, an RTX 5060, 32GB of DDR4 3200, a 1TB NVMe drive, a 650W gold supply and Wi-Fi 5. It is a straightforward 1080p high-refresh machine, and the named gold PSU is a plus. Compared with the HELLOLAND, you give up the liquid cooler and the white styling, but the power supply is clearly identified.
It suits a player whose monitor is 1080p at 144Hz or 165Hz and who wants the least complicated purchase in the mid-to-upper tier. A later upgrade to a stronger graphics card is possible, but the 650W rating means you should check the new card’s power requirement first.
- Pros: 32GB RAM; named 650W gold PSU; NVMe storage.
- Cons: DDR4, older platform; 8GB VRAM class card.
- Ask before buying: which cooler is fitted, and does the case have good airflow?
Skytech Gaming Storm (Ryzen 7 5700, Radeon RX 7600 8GB)
Almost identical to the Shadow on the processor, RAM and storage side, but with a Radeon RX 7600 8GB rather than an RTX 5060, and a lower price tier. The RX 7600 is a previous-generation entry card, so it lacks the newest features, and the title gives you no indication of how it will perform against the NVIDIA option. If the price gap is small, the RTX version is the easier choice.
It makes sense for budget-conscious 1080p players who prefer AMD graphics and want a 650W gold supply already in place. Check how the seller describes the RX 7600’s output ports, since you will want one that matches your monitor cable.
- Pros: 32GB RAM; 650W gold PSU; lower cost than the Shadow.
- Cons: Previous-generation GPU; 8GB VRAM.
- Ask before buying: how big is the price gap versus the Shadow?
Skytech Nebula (Ryzen 5 5500, RTX 4060 8GB)
The title mentions a Ryzen 5 5500 at 3.6GHz with 4.2GHz turbo, an RTX 4060 8GB, 1TB SSD, 16GB of DDR4 3200 and a 650W gold PSU. One detail looks off: it states “GDDR6X” memory for the RTX 4060, whereas that card is generally listed with GDDR6, so treat the wording as a likely listing error and verify. The six-core processor and 16GB of RAM place this at the budget end of the dedicated-GPU group.
It suits a first build for 1080p play where cost is the main constraint. If you can stretch to 32GB of memory later, do so, since a second module is an inexpensive upgrade on this platform.
- Pros: Dedicated mid-range GPU; named 650W gold PSU; 1TB SSD.
- Cons: 16GB RAM; six-core older-generation CPU; memory type typo.
- Ask before buying: is the RAM one stick or two?
MXZ Gaming Desktop (Core i5 9400F, RTX 2060)
This listing relies on older parts: a Core i5 9400F, an RTX 2060 and only 8GB of DDR4 with a 500GB NVMe drive. The title also contains a typo (“5 RBG Fans”), which adds to the sense of low polish. For a current hero shooter, 8GB of memory is limiting. It could run the game at reduced settings, but there is little margin and little room to grow.
It only makes sense as a stopgap for someone who needs something playable today and will replace it soon. Because the title omits the power supply and motherboard, it is hard to judge how well it would take a newer graphics card later.
- Pros: Lowest cost among systems with a dedicated card; Windows 11 Pro.
- Cons: 8GB RAM; old CPU generation; small drive.
- Ask before buying: what are the PSU and motherboard details?
MTG Khuno Gaming Tower (Core i5 8th Gen)
The title says Core i5 8th Gen, 16GB RAM, a 256GB NVMe drive and Windows 11, with no graphics card named. For a PC marketed as a gaming tower, that is a gap. Without a dedicated card, the game would fall back on integrated graphics, which is not what Marvel Rivals is built for, and 256GB of storage will hold very little after Windows and one or two games.
We would pass on this listing for this keyword unless the seller confirms a graphics card in the description. Even then, the age of the platform means upgrade paths are limited, and a newer mid-range system will serve you longer.
- Pros: 16GB RAM; NVMe boot drive.
- Cons: No named GPU; old CPU generation; 256GB storage.
- Ask before buying: which graphics card, if any, is fitted?
LXZ Desktop PC (Ryzen 5 5600G)
The Ryzen 5 5600G has six cores at 3.9GHz and built-in graphics, and the title pairs it with 16GB of DDR4 and a 512GB NVMe drive for “Gaming, Home and Office”. That wording is broad, and the integrated GPU is a better fit for home use and older games than for a current competitive shooter. It is a decent office or study desktop that could be upgraded with a graphics card later, if the power supply and case allow it.
Unless that upgrade is part of your plan, look elsewhere in this list. Note that integrated graphics share system memory, so the 16GB is divided between the processor and the display.
- Pros: Efficient APU; room to add a graphics card later.
- Cons: Integrated graphics only; 16GB RAM; PSU details unknown.
- Ask before buying: is there a graphics card slot and what is the PSU rating?
Which listing for which user
| User | Likely fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p at 165Hz or faster | Kori, Tora or Rampage | Upper-tier GPU plus a modern processor |
| 1080p at 144Hz, simple purchase | Shadow | Named 650W gold PSU and 32GB RAM |
| Wants a stylish white case | HELLOLAND | 240mm AIO and white finish |
| Prefers AMD graphics on a budget | Storm | RX 7600 with the same base as the Shadow |
| First build, tight budget | Nebula | Dedicated RTX 4060 class card |
| Needs anything playable now | MXZ | Dedicated card at the lowest tier, with compromises |
| Home or study use, light gaming | LXZ | Integrated graphics, efficient |
Frame-time maths: matching hardware to your monitor
A simple calculation shows why the display matters. Frame time is 1000 divided by the frame rate, in milliseconds. A computer targeting a given rate must finish every frame inside that budget, and the shorter the budget, the more demanding the target. These are arithmetic examples, not results from any particular system.
| Target refresh | Frame-time budget | What it means for hardware |
|---|---|---|
| 60Hz | 16.7ms | Easy for mid-range cards at 1080p |
| 144Hz | 6.9ms | Mid-range card at 1080p, solid CPU |
| 165Hz | 6.1ms | Upper-mid card; 1440p needs more headroom |
| 240Hz | 4.2ms | High-end card and processor, lower settings |
If your monitor tops out at 144Hz, buying hardware for 240Hz is wasted money. If your monitor goes higher, remember the game will rarely hold the maximum in busy fights, so the table is best read as an upper bound. Settings, especially effects quality, move the numbers more than most people expect, so our guide to Marvel Rivals settings for high frame rates is worth reading after you order.
Compatibility and setup checklist
- Confirm the graphics card is named in the title and the description.
- Find the power supply wattage and rating; do not accept “included” as an answer.
- Check that the monitor cable matches the card outputs, and use the card’s ports rather than the motherboard’s.
- Enable the monitor’s full refresh rate in Windows display settings after setup.
- Look at the return and warranty terms, and who supplies support after the sale.
- Install chipset and graphics drivers from the manufacturers’ sites, not from third-party packs.
New to prebuilt desktops? Our guide to gaming PCs for beginners covers the first-day setup in more detail.
Mistakes buyers make
| Mistake | Fix |
|---|---|
| Buying a “gaming” tower with no named graphics card | Skip it, or confirm the GPU in writing |
| Plugging the monitor into the motherboard port | Use the graphics card output |
| Leaving the monitor at 60Hz | Set the full refresh rate in display settings |
| Choosing 8GB RAM | Aim for 16GB at least, 32GB if you stream |
| Paying for X3D with a weak GPU | Balance spend toward the graphics card first |
Final thoughts
Choose the Hachiman Kori or Tora for the most future-ready picks, the Skytech Rampage for a balanced NVIDIA build with a named PSU, and the Skytech Shadow for a sensible mid-tier. Treat the Nebula as the budget entry, the MXZ as a stopgap, and avoid the MTG Khuno and LXZ unless you plan to add a graphics card. Looking at AMD options more broadly? See our list of Ryzen gaming PCs. This guide uses published specifications, manufacturer documentation and buyer reviews. Nobody on the team used or measured these units.
Frequently asked questions
What kind of PC does Marvel Rivals need?
Marvel Rivals is a fast hero shooter with heavy ability effects, so it rewards a dedicated graphics card, a modern processor and at least 16GB of memory. The developer publishes minimum and recommended requirements, and those can change with updates, so read the current store page before you buy. As a planning rule, mid-range graphics suit 1080p, while 1440p at high refresh rates calls for an upper-mid or high-end card.
Is 8GB of video memory enough for Marvel Rivals?
Eight gigabytes is workable for 1080p at moderate to high settings, but texture-heavy settings and higher resolutions can fill it. Several mid-range cards in this list carry 8GB, while the Radeon RX 9070 XT listings carry 16GB. If you plan to keep the PC for years or move to 1440p, extra video memory is a useful margin.
Do I need an X3D processor for competitive play?
No, but it can help. Cache-heavy X3D processors are often favoured for high-frame-rate play because they can keep frame times steadier in processor-limited scenes. A solid six or eight core chip paired with a good graphics card is already enough for most players, and spending more on the GPU usually brings a bigger change at 1440p.
Can the Ryzen 5 5600G or Core i5 8th Gen systems run it?
Both listings leave out a dedicated graphics card, which is the part this game leans on most. Integrated graphics can run lighter titles, but a current hero shooter will push them hard, and the i5 8th Gen system lists only 256GB of storage. We would not choose either for this keyword unless you plan to add a graphics card.
How many frames per second should I aim for?
It depends on your monitor. A 60Hz screen cannot show more than 60 frames each second, so matching the frame rate to the refresh rate is the practical target. On a 144Hz or 165Hz panel, aim near that figure for smooth motion. Competitive players often prefer higher numbers because input feels more responsive, but the gain shrinks as the numbers climb.
Is a prebuilt worth it over building my own?
A prebuilt saves assembly time and often includes a warranty, which suits first-time buyers. The trade-off is less control over parts such as the power supply and motherboard, which is why several checks above focus on them. If you compare brands, our Skytech versus CyberPowerPC guide explains what to look at.