AM5 has an unusual selling point for a PC socket: it is built to outlast a single processor generation. A board bought today accepts the Ryzen 7000, 8000 and 9000 families named on every listing below, so the motherboard you choose can stay in the case through at least one processor swap. That makes the board a longer commitment than the chip, and it shifts the question from “which board runs my processor” to “which board will still suit me when I change it”.

The real choice is between chipset tiers: B650, B850 and X870E. They differ in M.2 slot count, PCIe 5.0 support, wireless standard, USB speed and the strength of the power delivery that feeds the processor. This guide reads eight AM5 boards strictly from their titles and sorts them from mainstream to enthusiast. In 2026 the B850 tier is the practical center for most gaming builds, while the X870E boards cater to buyers who need extra storage and high-speed ports. Two lower-tier Gigabyte boards were left out as close relatives of listed picks, to keep this comparison focused.

Our Top Picks

  1. GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX AMD AM5 ATXATX13.18 x 10.62 x 3.14 Inches4.35 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 AMD AM5 ATXATX12 x 9.6 x 1 inches4.8 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. GIGABYTE B850M AORUS Elite WIFI6E ICE AMD AM5mATX9.6 x 9.6 x 1 inches
    Check on Amazon
  4. GIGABYTE B650 Eagle AX AM5 LGA 1718 ATXATX3.9 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  5. MSI MPG X870E Carbon WiFi Gaming Motherboard13.6"L x 3"W x 10.7"H13.46 x 10.55 x 2.76 inches5.5 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  6. ASUS ROG Strix B650-A Gaming WiFi AMD B650ATX 3x M.2 WiFi6E (Pack of 1)13.4 x 10.8 x 2.9 Inches4.25 pounds
    Check on Amazon

Quick Picks

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Product Best for Key spec from the title
GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX Value-minded full-size AM5 builds ATX, 14+2+1 power phase, PCIe 5.0 M.2, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 Balanced mid-range gaming build ATX, 14+2+2 power phase, 3x M.2, WiFi 7
GIGABYTE B850M AORUS Elite WIFI6E ICE Compact white build mATX, 12+2+2 power phase, 2x M.2, WiFi 6E
MSI MPG X870E Carbon WiFi High-speed ports and Gen5 storage X870E, PCIe 5.0, M.2 Gen5, USB 40Gbps
ASUS ROG Strix B650-A Gaming WiFi Brand-focused B650 build with extra storage 12+2 power stages, 3x M.2, PCIe 4.0
MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi Strong power delivery at the mid tier 80A SPS VRM, DDR5 Memory Boost 8400+ MT/s (OC)
ASUS ROG Strix B850-A Gaming WiFi Storage-heavy B850 builds 14+2+2 power stages, 4x M.2, PCIe 5.0, 2.5G LAN
GIGABYTE X870E AORUS Master X3D Maximum features and storage 18+2+2 power phase, 5x M.2, USB4, WiFi 7

The 8 Best Options

GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX

This is the older-chipset value pick for a builder who wants a full-size AM5 board and does not need the newest tier. The title lists an AMD AM5 ATX layout, support for Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000 processors, DDR5 memory, a 14+2+1 power phase design, a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot, a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 port and Wi-Fi hardware. For someone pairing it with a mid-range processor, the combination of ATX size and a strong power phase count is a sensible base. The wireless hardware is named in the title as well, so a separate adapter should not be needed. Because the listing gives a power phase count, it is also easier to compare against the other full-size boards than a listing that hides that number.

  • Support for three processor families is stated, so a later CPU upgrade is covered.
  • A PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot is listed, which is not something every board on this older chipset offers.
  • A 14+2+1 power phase layout points to solid delivery for mid-range chips.
  • It sits on the earlier B650 chipset, so it offers fewer new-generation extras than the B850 boards.
  • The title shows only a single USB-C port, which may feel limited for many peripherals.

Skip it if you want the newer B850 chipset or Wi-Fi 7. Compared with the B850 AORUS Elite next, this board trades the newer chipset and extra M.2 slots for a lower position in the lineup, though both share the same ATX size and DDR5 support. If the cost gap is small, the B850 board is the more future-minded choice; if the gap is wide, the B650 board covers the same basics.

GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7

This board is the sensible center of the AM5 range. The title lists a B850 chipset, ATX size, support for Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000, DDR5, a 14+2+2 power phase, three M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0 and a USB-C port, with WiFi 7 in the name. For buyers who want modern wireless and room for several drives, the board lines up well with the needs of a mainstream gaming PC. It is the kind of board you can place a Ryzen 7 or Ryzen 9 in without second-guessing the power delivery. The three-drive layout also suits a build that begins with one fast drive for the operating system and adds a larger library drive later, without needing an expansion card.

  • WiFi 7 in the product name is the newest wireless standard in this guide.
  • Three M.2 slots allow a main drive and two expansion drives.
  • A 14+2+2 power phase layout is stronger than the plain B650 board above.
  • It is a full ATX board, so it needs a case that supports that size.
  • The title shows one USB-C port, so a hub may be needed for many devices.

Skip it if you want a small case or need more than three drives. Against the compact B850M ICE next, the full-size Elite offers an extra M.2 slot and newer wireless, while the ICE trades those for a smaller footprint. For a typical single-graphics-card gaming build, the full-size board’s extra expansion slots are rarely the deciding factor, so case size usually settles the choice.

GIGABYTE B850M AORUS Elite WIFI6E ICE

The compact pick, finished in a lighter ICE style for white builds. The title lists a B850M chipset in micro-ATX size, support for Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000, DDR5, a 12+2+2 power phase, two M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0 and USB-C, with WiFi 6E. It suits a smaller case, a white color scheme and a buyer who only plans a couple of drives. Smaller boards also tend to be easier to fit in compact cases with limited airflow channels. A micro-ATX board also leaves more room around the processor socket for large coolers and memory with tall heat spreaders. The ICE name signals a white or silver color theme, which is a rare option among AM5 boards and a real draw for matched-color builds.

  • Micro-ATX size fits smaller cases and compact builds.
  • The ICE styling suits white-themed systems.
  • It keeps the B850 chipset and PCIe 5.0 in a compact form.
  • Two M.2 slots are fewer than the ATX boards offer.
  • WiFi 6E is one generation behind the WiFi 7 boards in the group.

Skip it if you need many drives or want the newest wireless. Compared with the MSI X870E Carbon that follows, this board is the compact, lower-cost option, while the Carbon is a full-size enthusiast board with far more connectivity. If your case is small or your drive count is low, the Carbon’s extra features will mostly sit unused.

MSI MPG X870E Carbon WiFi

The enthusiast pick from MSI. The title lists AMD Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000 support, AM5, DDR5, PCIe 5.0, M.2 Gen5, SATA 6Gb/s, USB 40Gbps and HDMI, in a gaming-board design. It is meant for a builder who wants the fastest storage and port options and who expects to spend more on the board to get them. The USB 40Gbps mention is the distinctive detail: it points to a high-bandwidth port for fast external drives and docks. Together with M.2 Gen5 and SATA 6Gb/s, it makes the board a complete platform for a workstation-style gaming rig where video files, game libraries and backups all move around the machine. Few other boards in this guide spell out their I/O so plainly in the headline.

  • USB 40Gbps and M.2 Gen5 are both named in the headline.
  • An X870E chipset sits at the top of the AM5 lineup.
  • HDMI output is listed, which helps systems that use processor graphics.
  • It is aimed at the premium tier, so it costs more than the B650 and B850 boards.
  • The title does not give power phase numbers, so VRM details need checking on the full page.

Skip it if your processor is mid-range or you do not use fast external storage. Against the ASUS B650-A next, the MSI Carbon offers a higher chipset tier and faster ports, while the ASUS focuses on a plainer feature set at a lower position. They also differ in philosophy: the MSI shows off ports and storage, whereas the ASUS shows off its power stages and three drive slots.

ASUS ROG Strix B650-A Gaming WiFi

The ROG Strix B650-A is the brand-focused pick on the older chipset. The title lists AMD B650, AM5, support for Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000, an ATX layout, 12+2 power stages, DDR5, three M.2 slots, PCIe 4.0 and 2.5G LAN. It suits a buyer who prefers the ROG look and software over chasing the newest chipset. The PCIe 4.0 mention is honest, and it clarifies that this board does not advertise PCIe 5.0 in its title. For many gamers that is not a problem, since a PCIe 4.0 drive is already faster than most games can use, and the money saved can go toward a better graphics card.

  • Three M.2 slots provide generous storage expansion.
  • 12+2 power stages are listed, which is solid for mainstream processors.
  • 2.5G LAN is named, which suits fast home networks.
  • PCIe 4.0 rather than 5.0 means less future headroom for storage and graphics.
  • It sits on the older B650 chipset, so it lacks some B850 extras.

Skip it if you want PCIe 5.0 in the title or the newest chipset. Compared with the MSI Tomahawk MAX next, the ASUS offers three M.2 slots and a brand-heavy look, while the MSI focuses on a stronger power delivery system and a newer chipset. Buyers who value the ROG name and its software may still prefer the ASUS, but the MSI has the clearer technical argument on paper.

MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi

The power-delivery pick for mid-range builders. The title lists an ATX board for AMD Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000, AM5, an 80A SPS VRM, DDR5 Memory Boost up to 8400+ MT/s with overclocking, and Wi-Fi. The 80A SPS VRM mention is the key detail: it signals that MSI gave the processor power section real attention at a mid-range tier. It suits a buyer who plans a powerful Ryzen processor on a board that is not in the top budget tier. Mid-range boards often compromise on the heatsinks that cool the power stages, so a stated current rating gives the title some credibility. It also matters for longevity, since a well-built power section is less likely to run hot over several years.

  • An 80A SPS VRM is stated, a clear signal for power delivery.
  • DDR5 Memory Boost up to 8400+ MT/s indicates memory overclocking support.
  • It sits on the B850 chipset, so it is newer than the B650 boards.
  • The title does not mention M.2 slot count, so check storage expansion on the full page.
  • Memory speed claims at the top end depend on the processor and memory kit.

Skip it if you do not plan to overclock memory or want the title to list slot counts. Against the ASUS B850-A that follows, the MSI is the power-focused option, while the ASUS leads with storage and networking details. If you pair either with a high-end processor, make sure the case has good airflow around the socket area.

ASUS ROG Strix B850-A Gaming WiFi

The storage-focused B850 board. The title lists an ASUS ROG Strix B850-A for AM5, an ATX layout, 14+2+2 power stages, DDR5 with AEMP, 2.5G LAN, a Q-Antenna, four M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0 and USB 20Gbps. For a builder who wants lots of drives, a fast network port and a newer chipset, it is one of the best-equipped boards before reaching the enthusiast tier. The four M.2 slots stand out among the B850 boards in the guide. The Q-Antenna mention refers to the included wireless antenna, which suggests the board has built-in wireless even though the standard is not given in the headline. AEMP is ASUS’s memory profile feature, which helps memory kits that lack a standard profile run at their advertised speeds.

  • Four M.2 slots give plenty of storage expansion.
  • USB 20Gbps and PCIe 5.0 are both named.
  • 14+2+2 power stages match the stronger mainstream boards.
  • It is a premium-leaning B850 board, so it costs more than the Gigabyte Elite.
  • Wi-Fi standard is not stated in the headline, so confirm it on the full page.

Skip it if you only need one or two drives. Compared with the Gigabyte X870E Master that follows, the ASUS provides most of the high-end storage features on a lower chipset tier, while the Gigabyte adds USB4 and a fifth M.2 slot. Many buyers will find the ASUS covers everything they need.

GIGABYTE X870E AORUS Master X3D

The most feature-rich board in the guide. The title lists AM5 ATX, support for Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000, DDR5, an 18+2+2 power phase, five M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0, USB4 Type-C and WiFi 7. The X3D in the name suggests the board is marketed toward buyers who plan to pair it with an X3D processor. It is the right choice for a builder who plans the fastest Ryzen processor and wants every port, drive slot and wireless feature the platform offers. With 18 phases for the processor, it is also the board least likely to be limited by power delivery, even with a flagship Ryzen 9 installed. It is a statement board, built for a showpiece system.

  • An 18+2+2 power phase layout is the largest in the group.
  • Five M.2 slots and USB4 give the most connectivity here.
  • WiFi 7 and PCIe 5.0 are both named.
  • It sits in the premium tier, so it costs the most of any board in this guide.
  • Many builders will not use five M.2 slots, so some features go unused.

Skip it if you are building a mainstream gaming PC. As the final entry, it marks the ceiling of the list: if the ASUS B850-A already meets your storage and networking needs, the extra outlay buys features you may never use. That said, for a builder who upgrades every few years and keeps the same board, the headroom is a form of insurance.

Who Needs an AM5 Board

AM5 is the only current AMD desktop platform, so the question is less whether to buy one and more which tier of board fits your situation.

New Ryzen builders

Anyone building a new Ryzen system must choose an AM5 board. DDR5 memory is required, so the memory cost is part of the platform decision. The upside is a socket that has a longer runway than most past generations.

Upgraders from AM4

Moving from AM4 means replacing the motherboard, the processor and the memory. It is a larger step, but it opens the door to newer storage and wireless standards and to future processor upgrades on the same board. Budget for the memory as well, because DDR4 from the old system will not fit the new board.

Builders who plan to keep the board for years

Because AM5 supports several processor generations, a good board can outlast a processor. If that is your plan, favor more M.2 slots, a stronger power phase layout and a newer chipset, since those will matter when you upgrade. A board with a stated power phase layout and a spare M.2 slot or two is the safest base for a long-term build.

How to Choose an AM5 Motherboard

Chipset tier: B650, B850 or X870E

B650 is the older mainstream chipset, B850 is the newer mainstream choice and X870E is the enthusiast tier. For most gaming builds, B850 is the sweet spot. X870E suits buyers who need the most PCIe lanes, USB4 and storage slots. A B650 board can still be a good buy if the cost is low and the feature list covers your needs, since the processor socket is the same across all three tiers.

Power delivery

Power phase counts such as 14+2+2 or 18+2+2, and VRM ratings such as 80A, indicate how well the board feeds the processor. For a mid-range Ryzen 5 or Ryzen 7, 12+2 or more is generally adequate. For a Ryzen 9 or sustained heavy loads, favor higher counts and well-cooled heatsinks. A larger number on its own is not a guarantee, because the quality of the parts and the cooling matter as much, but a listed current rating such as 80A is a useful clue. Be cautious about boards that quote no power details at all.

Storage: M.2 slots and PCIe 5.0

Count the M.2 slots you need now and later. Two is the minimum for a main drive and a second drive, while three or more suits large game libraries. PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots matter mostly for the fastest drives, which many buyers do not need yet. Remember that some M.2 slots share bandwidth with other ports, so filling every slot can disable a SATA port. The full manual lists these trade-offs, and it is worth reading before you plan a drive-heavy build.

Form factor

ATX boards have more slots and more room for cooling, while micro-ATX boards fit smaller cases and cost less. Check your case supports the size, and that the board has enough PCIe slots for your needs. If you plan to add a capture card, a sound card or a network card alongside the graphics card, count the slots carefully, because micro-ATX boards offer fewer.

Wireless and ports

WiFi 7 is the newest standard, WiFi 6E is one step behind and still sufficient for most homes. Look at USB-C, USB 20Gbps and USB4 if you use fast external storage. A 2.5G LAN port is useful on fast home networks. If your router is wired to the desk, a wired connection is still the most stable choice for online games, regardless of the wireless standard.

What to ignore, and where budget boards cut corners

Ignore heatsink styling and RGB claims. Lower-cost boards cut corners on VRM cooling, M.2 slot count, rear I/O and BIOS features. Check the memory support list and the BIOS version, since an older board may need an update before it works with the newest processors. Also check how many fan headers the board provides and whether the rear panel has the video outputs you need, since not every board includes them.

B650 vs B850 vs X870E

The three chipset tiers cover the whole range of AM5 boards in this guide. The table shows how the eight picks fall into each tier. Chipset names are a shorthand for a set of features, so use them to narrow the field before comparing individual boards.

Tier Boards in this guide What the titles show
B650 Gigabyte B650 AORUS Elite AX, ASUS ROG Strix B650-A 14+2+1 or 12+2 power, PCIe 5.0 M.2 or PCIe 4.0
B850 Gigabyte Elite WIFI7, Gigabyte B850M ICE, MSI Tomahawk MAX, ASUS ROG Strix B850-A 12+2+2 to 14+2+2 power, 2x to 4x M.2, PCIe 5.0
X870E MSI MPG Carbon, Gigabyte Master X3D USB 40Gbps or USB4, M.2 Gen5, up to 5x M.2

What B850 adds over B650

The B850 boards in this guide advertise PCIe 5.0, stronger power layouts and newer wireless. If you are choosing between a B650 and a B850 board of similar position, the B850 gives a more current feature set for similar money. The B650 boards are best treated as value options, where a lower position in the lineup is the main attraction.

When X870E is worth it

X870E boards offer the highest port speeds and most storage slots. They are worth it if you use fast external drives, plan several PCIe 5.0 drives or want the strongest power delivery for a flagship processor. For a mid-range build, the extra tier rarely changes frame rates, so the added cost is mostly for convenience and expansion.

Setup, Compatibility and Upgrade Tips

What to check before buying

Confirm the board supports your processor generation and check whether it needs a BIOS update. Check the case supports the form factor, and make sure your cooler fits the AM5 mounting. Memory must be DDR5. A USB drive with the latest BIOS file is a useful backup, and some boards have a flash button that updates the BIOS without a processor installed.

What to upgrade first

Begin with memory: a 32GB DDR5 kit at the speed your board supports is a common target. After that, add an M.2 drive. Leave the board itself alone, since it is the base of the system. A second M.2 drive is the next-cheapest improvement, and a processor swap, such as moving to a faster Ryzen later, is the upgrade the AM5 socket is designed for.

Common compatibility traps

DDR4 memory does not fit. A board that predates a processor generation may need a BIOS flash before it boots. Be cautious with very high memory speeds, because the stated overclock figures depend on the processor and the memory kit. Fit the I/O shield and standoffs carefully, and take care when seating the processor, since the AM5 socket uses pins in the socket itself rather than on the chip.

Which One Fits Your Situation

You want a balanced mainstream gaming build

The GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 offers three M.2 slots, WiFi 7 and a 14+2+2 power phase layout.

You are building in a small white case

The GIGABYTE B850M AORUS Elite WIFI6E ICE gives micro-ATX size and a white-friendly finish.

You want strong power delivery for a powerful processor

The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi lists an 80A SPS VRM and memory overclocking support.

You want maximum storage and every port

The GIGABYTE X870E AORUS Master X3D lists five M.2 slots, USB4 and WiFi 7.

Common Mistakes

  • Buying DDR4 memory for a platform that requires DDR5.
  • Choosing a board by RGB and heatsink looks instead of power delivery and slots.
  • Ignoring the case form factor and buying ATX for a micro-ATX case.
  • Assuming the BIOS supports the newest processor out of the box.
  • Paying for five M.2 slots when two would do.
  • Skipping the memory support list and expecting top overclock speeds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is B850 better than B650?

B850 is the newer chipset and the boards here list PCIe 5.0 and newer wireless. For a new build, it is usually the better choice at similar position.

Do I need X870E?

Only if you want the highest port speeds, many M.2 drives or a flagship processor. Most gaming builds do well on B850.

Does AM5 use DDR4?

No. AM5 boards use DDR5 memory only, so existing DDR4 modules cannot be reused.

How many M.2 slots do I need?

Two covers most buyers, with one for the operating system and one for games. Three or more helps if you keep large libraries or work with big files.

Is WiFi 6E good enough?

For most homes, yes. WiFi 7 only matters if your router supports it and you want the newest standard.

Will a B650 board run a Ryzen 9000 processor?

The B650 boards here list Ryzen 9000 support in the title, though an older BIOS may need updating first. Check the maker’s support page for the required version.

Final Words

The best AM5 board is the one that matches your processor, case and storage plans without paying for features you will not use. For most builders, a B850 board with three M.2 slots and a solid power layout is the center of the range. Choose a compact board for a small case, an X870E board for fast ports and many drives, and a B650 board only when value is the priority. Confirm DDR5 memory and BIOS support, then read the full specification page before ordering. When two boards seem equal, favor the one with the stronger power layout and the more M.2 slots, since those are the details you cannot change later.

Related guides

Browse all PC Components guides →