Choosing a power supply is the least glamorous part of a gaming build and the one most often botched. Ask around any PC forum and you’ll hear the same stories: a builder cheaps out on the PSU to fund a better GPU, then spends months chasing random shutdowns, coil whine, and crash-to-desktop errors that vanish the moment a proper unit goes in. The opposite mistake is just as common — people overspend on a 1200W unit for a mid-range rig and never touch that headroom.

The core problem is that PSU wattage isn’t a single number you can eyeball. A 750W unit from a reputable brand with proper protections and a 10-year warranty is a completely different product from a 750W no-name unit at the same wattage. This guide walks through how to size your PSU correctly, what separates a good unit from a dangerous one, and where the money is actually worth spending.

Our Top Picks

  1. MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5850W (PCIE 5)12 x 8.75 x 4.92 inches
    Check on Amazon
  2. MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5750W (PCIE 5)12 x 9 x 5 inches6.6 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. Thermaltake Smart 500W 80+ White Certified PSU500W8.9 x 4 x 7 Inches3.8 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  4. ASRock PG 1600G ATX 3.1 1600W Power Supply1600W9.9 Pounds
    Check on Amazon

Decide These 3 Things First

Before you look at a single product listing, answer these three questions. Everything else follows from them.

1. What GPU are you running (or planning to run)? The graphics card is 60–70% of your total system draw. An RTX 4060-class card pulls around 115W, while a flagship card like an RTX 4090 or AMD’s top-end offerings can transiently spike to 450–600W for milliseconds at a time. That spike number — not the rated board power — is what trips an undersized PSU’s protection circuit and shuts your PC down mid-game.

2. Do you need a native 12V-2×6 (12VHPWR) cable? Modern high-wattage NVIDIA cards and increasingly AMD reference designs use the 16-pin 12V-2×6 connector. A PSU with this connector native on the unit means one clean cable from the PSU to the GPU. Adapters work, but they add bulk and clutter, and a growing share of connector-melting incidents trace back to improperly seated adapters rather than the cables themselves.

3. What’s your realistic total budget for the PSU? This determines your tier. As a rough map: under $50 buys you basic, older-design units suitable only for low-power builds; $80–130 is the sweet spot where most builders should land; $150–250 covers 1000–1600W flagship units and premium platforms. We’ll break these down in detail below.

Wattage: Doing the Actual Math

Here’s the honest method, in three steps:

Step 1 — Estimate your peak system draw. Add your CPU’s rated TDP (or better, its real-world peak — a Ryzen 7 7800X3D pulls ~90W, an i9-14900K can spike past 250W), your GPU’s rated board power, then add roughly 75–100W for the motherboard, RAM, storage, fans, and RGB.

Step 2 — Multiply by a headroom factor. You want to load your PSU at roughly 50–70% under peak gaming load. That’s where efficiency peaks, fan noise stays low, and transient spikes have room to breathe. Multiply your Step 1 total by 1.4 to 1.5.

Step 3 — Round up to a standard tier. Standard wattages run 500W, 650W, 750W, 850W, 1000W, 1200W, 1600W.

Some worked examples with 2026-era components:

  • Entry gaming build (RTX 4060, Ryzen 5 7600): ~115W + ~90W + ~85W = ~290W peak. × 1.5 = ~435W → buy a 500–650W unit.
  • Mainstream build (RTX 4070 Super, Ryzen 7 7800X3D): ~220W + ~90W + ~85W = ~395W. × 1.5 = ~590W → buy a 650–750W unit. The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 at 750W / around $89 is a textbook fit here.
  • High-end build (RTX 4080 Super, i7-14700K): ~320W + ~250W + ~90W = ~660W. × 1.5 = ~990W → buy an 850–1000W unit. An 850W option like the MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 (around $110) handles this with margin.
  • Flagship/enthusiast build (RTX 4090, i9, aggressive overclocking): add it up and you’ll land past 1300W with transients — this is 1600W territory, something like the ASRock PG 1600G at around $200.

A quick caution against the opposite error: buying double the wattage you need doesn’t hurt anything electrically, but modern PSUs are least efficient at very low loads (under 20–30%), and you’ll have paid $60–100 extra for capacity you’ll never use.

Efficiency Ratings and Why 80+ Gold Is the Sweet Spot

The 80 Plus certification (White, Bronze, Gold, Platinum, Titanium) measures how efficiently a PSU converts AC wall power to DC. Higher efficiency means less waste heat, less fan noise, and lower electricity bills. Rough efficiency at 50% load:

  • 80+ White: ~80–82% efficient. Acceptable only for budget builds.
  • 80+ Bronze: ~82–85%. Fine for entry-level.
  • 80+ Gold: ~87–90%. The value sweet spot — the price premium over Bronze is usually just $15–25.
  • 80+ Platinum: ~90–92%. Worth it for high-wattage units that run often.
  • 80+ Titanium: ~92–94%. Enthusiast territory; diminishing returns for most.

Note that 80 Plus measures at 115V/230V inputs and is a fairly loose standard. The more rigorous Cybenetics rating (also letter-graded) tests at more load points and noise levels. A unit certified both 80+ Gold and Cybenetics Platinum, like the ASRock PG 1600G, has been independently verified under tougher conditions.

One misconception worth killing: efficiency rating is not a proxy for build quality or safety. Plenty of Gold units have mediocre capacitors, and some Bronze units are superbly built. It’s one factor of several.

Form Factor, Modularity, and Cables

Size: Nearly all gaming PSUs are ATX format, roughly 150mm wide × 86mm tall, with lengths from 140mm to 200mm+. Check your case’s PSU clearance — compact ATX cases often max out at 160–170mm. The MSI MAG A850GL, at a compact footprint, fits smaller mid-towers that longer 180mm+ units won’t. SFX and SFX-L formats exist for mini-ITX builds and cost significantly more per watt.

Modularity:

  • Non-modular: all cables permanently attached. Cheapest, messiest. Fine for budget builds with roomy cases.
  • Semi-modular: essential cables fixed, peripheral cables detachable.
  • Fully modular: every cable detaches. Cleanest builds, easiest cable management, and you only connect what you use. In the mid-range this is now standard — both MSI MAG units here are fully modular.

Cables and connectors: For any modern GPU, count the PCIe connectors. Mid-range cards take one 8-pin (150W) or use the 12V-2×6 connector natively. High-end cards may need two or three 8-pin cables — run each from its own cable, not one daisy-chained cable split across two connectors, if the card draws over ~300W. Also confirm the native 12V-2×6 connector is the updated 12V-2×6 revision (shorter conductor terminals, better sense pins), which ATX 3.1/PCIe 5.1-ready units like all three MSI and ASRock options above carry.

Internal Build Quality: Where Cheap PSUs Cut Corners

This is where identical wattage ratings hide completely different products.

Capacitors: Japanese capacitors (Nippon Chemi-Con, Rubycon) are the gold standard and typically rated for 3,000–10,000 hours at high temperature. Cheap units use mainland Chinese caps that degrade faster under heat — and a PSU’s interior routinely hits 40–50°C. The ASRock PG 1600G explicitly advertises Japanese caps; treat that as a strong quality signal at any price point.

Protections: A quality unit includes OVP (over-voltage), UVP (under-voltage), OCP (over-current), OPP (over-power), SCP (short-circuit), and OTP (over-temp) protections. Legitimate brands document these. A PSU without robust OCP is how a failing GPU takes out your motherboard with it.

Platform and topology: Modern units use DC-DC conversion for the minor rails, active PFC, and LLC resonant topologies. Older, cheaper double-forward or active-clamp designs handle transient loads worse. You don’t need to memorize this — it’s why a tier list (the LTT PSU tier list or Cybenetics database) is worth consulting before buying.

Fan: A 120mm or 135mm fluid-dynamic or rifle bearing fan with a semi-passive (fan-stop) mode keeps things silent at low loads. Thermaltake’s Smart 500W uses a 120mm fan marketed as ultra-quiet, though its 80+ White certification and older ATX 12V v2.3 platform date it — acceptable at around $39 for a light-duty build, not for a gaming rig with a discrete mid-range or better GPU.

Price Tiers: What Your Money Buys

  • Budget ($35–60): 500–650W, 80+ White or Bronze, usually non-modular or semi-modular, 3–5 year warranty, older platform. Suitable for office builds and entry gaming with a 100–150W GPU. The Thermaltake Smart 500W at around $39 sits here.
  • Mid-range ($70–130): 650–1000W, 80+ Gold, fully modular, ATX 3.1 and native 12V-2×6, 10-year warranties increasingly standard. This is where 90% of gaming builds should shop. The MSI MAG A750GL (around $89) and A850GL (around $110) are archetypes — roughly $0–0.13 per watt.
  • Premium ($140–250+): 1000–1600W, 80+ Gold to Platinum, Cybenetics-certified, Japanese capacitors, best transient response, 10-year warranties. Buy this tier for flagship GPUs, multi-GPU-era retros, or heavily overclocked systems. The ASRock PG 1600G at around $200 lands around $0 per watt at 1600W — strong value at this tier.

Rule of thumb: divide price by wattage. Below about $0/watt in the current market, be skeptical of what got cut.

Warranty and Brand Support

Warranty length is the single best proxy for a manufacturer’s confidence in its own product. Budget units carry 3–5 years; the current mid-range standard is a full 10 years (both MSI MAG units and the ASRock here carry 10-year warranties). Check whether the warranty is handled by the manufacturer directly (with reasonable RMA processes) rather than a third party, and whether it requires proof of purchase. A cross-shipping or advance-replacement program is worth a few extra dollars if you rely on your PC for work.

Spec Checklist

Spec Budget Mid Premium
Wattage 500–650W 750–1000W 1200–1600W
Efficiency 80+ White/Bronze 80+ Gold 80+ Gold/Platinum, Cybenetics A+
Platform ATX 12V v2.3+ ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
GPU connector 2× 8-pin PCIe Native 12V-2×6 Native 12V-2×6 (often 2)
Modularity Non/semi-modular Fully modular Fully modular
Capacitors Standard Mainly Japanese/Korean Full Japanese
Warranty 3–5 years 10 years 10 years
Price per watt around $0–0.08 around $0–0.13 around $0–0.16

Red Flags

  • No named brand, or a brand you can’t find reviews of. If Google returns nothing but marketplace listings, walk away.
  • “650W” for $25. Genuine 650W Gold units cost $60+. Units that lie about wattage can damage everything connected to them.
  • Heavy weight, or suspiciously light. Quality units with substantial heatsinks weigh roughly 1.5–3kg. A featherweight 850W unit is missing internal components.
  • Missing safety certifications. Look for UL, cUL, CE, FCC, or TUV marks on the label. No marks, no purchase.
  • Fixed (permanently attached) PCIe cables on a high-wattage unit — usually a sign of an old, cheap platform.
  • Daisy-chaining 8-pin connectors for a 300W+ GPU. Not a PSU flaw per se, but a common user mistake — run separate cables for high-draw cards.
  • Warranty under 5 years on a unit marketed for gaming. Reputable gaming-focused brands have moved past this.

FAQ

Is it bad to have too much wattage?

No — a 1000W PSU in a 400W system runs perfectly fine and stays cool and quiet. The downsides are purely financial: you paid extra for unused capacity, and the unit may operate slightly below its efficiency curve at very low loads. Oversizing by 20–30% is ideal; oversizing by 300% is wasted money.

Can my PSU be too weak, or will it just run slower?

Too weak is the genuinely dangerous direction. Under transient spikes, an undersized PSU doesn’t slow your PC — it trips its protection and shuts down, or in poor-quality units, delivers unstable voltage that degrades components over time. Random shutdowns under gaming load are the classic symptom.

Do I need ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1?

If your GPU uses the 16-pin 12V-2×6 connector, native support is strongly recommended over adapters. If your card uses traditional 8-pin connectors, an ATX 3.1 unit still offers better transient-handling specs and is the safer future-proofing bet, often at no price premium in the mid-range.

How long does a PSU last, and should I reuse an old one?

Quality units are typically rated for 10+ years of service, and warranties reflect that. Reuse an older PSU only if you know its brand and history, it has the connectors your new GPU needs, and it came from a reputable maker. An unknown 8-year-old generic unit is not worth the risk to a $1,500 graphics card.

The short version: total your components’ draw, multiply by 1.5, buy an 80+ Gold fully modular unit from a reviewed brand at that wattage, and expect to spend $80–130 for the privilege. It’s the component you’ll think about least and appreciate most when it quietly does its job for a decade.

Related guides

Browse all How-To guides →